Image description

PAINTING  IN  ITALY

Established in 2004

FREEPHONE 0808 118 5729

PRIVACY POLICY

The safety and protection of your personal data has always been a priority here at Painting in Italy.  We do not pass any information to third parties, and our email messages and campaigns are based on voluntary registration in compliance with data protection law and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.
As part of our compliance with the new European legislation, which came into form on May 25th 2018, we have updated our privacy policy. If you would like to review our policy it can be found here.

LEGAL INFORMATION & TERMS: WEBSITE

Painting in Italy is the trading name and style of H & G Italy Limited, 18 Hadrian Street, Greenwich, London SE10 9AQ, United Kingdom (A limited company registered in England, No.8370277). The website owner will be referred to as Painting in Italy hereafter:

Painting in Italy owns the domain name

www.paintinginitaly.com

Anyone accessing information on the website does so in the knowledge that they accept the following terms and conditions:

Painting in Italy will endeavor to ensure that all information posted on this site is correct and current. Painting in Italy reserves the right to make changes at any time and without notice. Painting in Italy cannot guarantee that all the information contained on the site is accurate, correct or complete.

Consequently Painting in Italy cannot take responsibility for

- Any site interruption

- Any viruses or software failure

- Any errors or omissions in the content

- Any loss or damage from a 3rd party's fraudulent intrusion on the site which has affected the information contained therein

- Any direct or indirect loss or damage irrespective of how it is caused

Links

The Painting in Italy website contains links to other websites and Painting in Italy cannot be held liable for the content of those sites or other external sources. Neither can Painting in Italy be held responsible for any loss or damage from the use of goods or services from those sites or 3rd party sources.

Use

As with any printed material, the entire content of the website is subject to copyright with all rights reserved, You may save/print a hard copy of individual pages /sections of the Painting in Italy web site but you must not remove any copyright or other proprietary notices. With any copying/saving you will have been deemed to have accepted the terms and conditions herein. All property rights remain with Painting in Italy, you will not reproduce any part , transmit, modify, link or use for any public or commercial purpose - the Painting in Italy web site without the prior written permission of Painting in Italy. It is forbidden to modify the website software or use devices to obtain unauthorized access to the website or to gain entry to the website by another source other than that provided by Painting in Italy.

Intellectual Property Rights

Painting in Italy is a Trademark of H & G Italy Limited, 18 Hadrian Street, Greenwich, London SE10 9AQ.  

 

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY & DATA PROTECTION

Painting in Italy commit to preserve the confidentiality of any information provided online by internet users. The management of your personal data is in accordance with Act. 13 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Users can access, amend or delete any personal information by written application to Painting in Italy or by email to info@paintinginitaly.com. Further details concerning the use of your data and your rights as a user are included below.

A) Controller

Painting in Italy are responsible as the controller for the described data collection and processing.

 

B) Personal Data Collected (Part 1)

The following customer data is collected by us as part of the formation of a contract between our customers and us and is necessary for us to enter into said contract with the customer. In addition, some of this data is also collected each time customers request services from us (either via our web site or via written purchase orders):

1) The customer's full name.

2) The customer's full mailing address.

3) The customer's email address, and telephone/fax if provided

4) The customer's invoice contact and address if different from 1. and 2.

5).  The customer's date of birth if provided.

What the above information is used for:

The information collected above is used solely to implement our contract with the customer (Setting up of an account with us, supplying of goods by us, the issuing of invoices by us and marketing communications) and it is not disclosed to any third party or used for any other purpose.

We use your email address for notifications regarding the status of your order, shipping and delivery notifications.

Where the above information is kept:

The above information is maintained on an electronic database used solely by us and only available to us.

 

C) Personal Data Collected (Part 2)

We store the IP address transmitted by your web browser for a period of seven (7) days, strictly for the purpose of identifying, restricting and eliminating attacks on our website. After seven (7) days, we delete or anonymize your IP address. The legal basis for the pro-cessing of this personal data is provided for in Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

When you visit our website, the data collected from the user of the website is temporarily stored on our web server for statistical purpose in order to improve the quality of our website. This data contains:

  1. The page, from which the data is requested
  2. The name of the data file,
  3. The date and time of the query,
  4. The amount of data transferred,
  5. The access status (file transmitted, file not found),
  6. A description of the type of browser used,
  7. The IP address of the requesting computer shortened to such an extent that no identification of any persona data is possible.

The listed usage data is stored anonymously.

 

D) Personal Data Collected (Part 3)

The following information is also logged by our web and mail servers when customers contact us by these means:

The internet protocol address (IP address) of the computer used to send the request.

The version of web browser and the computer operating system used to send the request.

The email address of the requestee.

What the above information is used for:

The information collected above is used solely for the purposes of implementing the contract between us and the customer, monitoring web and mail usage and the diagnosing and rectifying of problems that may occur

Where the above information is kept:

The above information is maintained on the server logs and is used solely by us and only available to us.

 

E) Third Parties

We transfer data to service providers who support us solely in fulfilling our contract with the customer. This includes the name, mailing address and contact number of the customer if supplied and with their consent. This transference is made under the scope of a data processing agreement in accordance to Art. 28 GDPR. Our service providers are bound to us by strict instructions and contractual obligations.

 

F) Accessing, Amending and Removing your Data

How do I change any details stored on paintinginitaly.com?

To alter any of your registered details on paintinginitaly.com, send an email to info@paintinginitaly.com.

How can I get my name removed from the paintinginitaly.com mailing list?

If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please send an email to info@paintinginitaly.com with the word 'remove' in the subject line and the email address that you wish to be removed inside the email. In addition, each electronic mailing we send you will contain a link that will allow you to un-subscribe.

If you have further questions or want to see the personal data we hold:

If you require further information please contact us. We respect the personal privacy of our customers and their right to access the information held about them by us. Any customer wishing to obtain a copy of the information about them held by us should contact us (in writing) asking for the information.

 

G) Data Security Measures

To avoid unauthorized access to your data, we have implemented technical and organisational measures. We use encryption technologies on our website. Your data will be transferred to our servers and back again via a connection that is protected by a TLS encryption technology. You can recognize that you are browsing on an encryption secured website by the lock-symbol shown in the address bar of your browser and by the address bar starting with https://.

 

H) Your Rights as a User

As a website user, the GDPR grants you certain rights when processing your personal data.

1. Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR):

You have the right to obtain confirmation at to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case access to the personal data and the information specified in Art. 15 GDPR.

2. Right to rectification and erasure (Art. 16 and 17 GDPR):

You have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and, if necessary, the right to have incomplete personal data com-pleted.

You also have the right to obtain an erasure of the personal data concerning you without undue delay, if one of the reasons listed in Art. 17 GDPR applies, e.g. if the data is no longer necessary for the intended purpose.

3. Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR):

If one of the conditions set forth in Art. 18 GDPR applies, you shall have the right to restrict the processing of your data to mere storage, e.g. if you revoke consent, to the processing, for the duration of a possible examination.

4. Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR):

In certain situations, listed in Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format or demand a transmission of the data to another third party.

5. Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR):

If the data is processed pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (data processing for the pur-poses of the legitimate interests), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons arising out of your particular situation. We will then no longer process personal data, unless there are demonstrably compelling legitimate grounds for processing, which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims. 

6.Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory au-thority if you consider the processing of the data concerning you infringes data protection regulations. The right to lodge a complaint may be invoked in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or the place of the alleged infringement

 

I) Contacting Painting in Italy Concerning Data Protection

If you have any observations or queries in connection with our privacy policy, please email  info@paintinginitaly.com, call 08081185729 or write to the Data Protection Compliance at Painting in Italy, 18 Hadrian Street, Greenwich, London SE10 9AQ.

 

J) Competitions

Information you submit to take part in a competition or survey will only be used in order to identify and contact the winner (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). The winners will be notified in writing by email, or by post should an email address not be provided. Competition forms may include an opt-in to the Painting in Italy newsletter or the newsletter of a Painting in Italy partner. We will not use your data for advertising purposes without your consent. Relevant data will be deleted immediately after the prize has been awarded if you do not consent to the processing of your personal data by opting in to relevant newsletters.

If you win, with your consent, we may additionally publish your name on our website or social media.

 

K) Contact us Form

You can contact us via our web contact form. In order to use our contact form we require your name and your email-address. You may provide us with further information, but you are not obligated to do so.

By submitting the contact us form you agree to the electronic collection and storage of your personal data. The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. We use your data exclusively for the processing of your request. You may withdraw your consent at any time, by contacting info@paintinginitaly.com

 

L) Painting in Italy Facebook Page

We operate an official Facebook page based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR under the URL https:// www.facebook.com/paintinginitaly. We never collect, store or process personal data of our users on this site. Furthermore, no other data processing is carried out or initiated by us. The data you enter on our Facebook page, such as comments, videos or images, will not be used or processed by us at any time for any other purpose.

Facebook uses web tracking methods on this site. Please be aware that Facebook may use your profile data to evaluate your habits, personal relationships, preferences, etc. We have no influence on the processing of your data by Facebook.

 

M) Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored and read in your end-device. A distinction is made between session cookies, which are deleted when you close your browser, and permanent cookies, which are stored even after your visit has expired. Cookies may contain data that enables the recognition of the device being used. However, in some cases cookies only contain information on certain settings which are not personal data.

We use up to 48h session cookies on our website. The data is processed in accordance to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR and in the interest of optimizing or enabling user guidance and improving our website presence.

Please be aware that you can set your browser to inform you when cookies are being stored or used on the website you are visiting. Thus, any use of cookies is transparent to you. You have the possibility to delete your browser configuration at any time and pre-vent any use of new cookies.  In the event you refuse the use of cookies, please note that our web sites may not be displayed optimally and some functions are then no longer technically available.

 

N) Retargeting Google

If you use our website, you agree to the following data processing:

We use Google Retargeting Technologies

We use Google's retargeting technologies in order to offer you advertising, on other web-sites, that is tailored to your interests. Data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

How does remarketing work?

When you visit our website, recognition features of your browser or end device are re-trieved, your IP address is evaluated or a recognition feature is stored as a small text file (e. g. so-called third-party cookie) on your end device. Furthermore, it is possible that Google connects your visit of our website with your usage behavior which is recorded when you visit various websites. The characteristics are designed pseudonymously. If you are logged in with your Google account, these features can be assigned directly to your profile. Google can link and store your visits to our web pages with your features to display targeted advertising on other Internet sites.

The aforementioned recognition features are pseudonymous and we can use Google to recognize your end device on other internet pages. Your device and your browser will be recognized by Google, e.g. when you visit a page that displays advertisements on Google's behalf.

We can add to our website so called remarketing tags. We may add keywords to our webpages that contain statements about the content of the website, such as offered products. Google receives these keywords which contain neither personal nor sensitive information. When you visit a page with certain keywords related to products, Google stores them and assigns them to your pseudonymous recognition features. Google can use this link to determine whether and, if so, which of our advertisements will be displayed to you.

We can therefore commission Google to place advertisements on other websites based on the pages you visited. If you visit another website that participates in Google's display network, Google can use recognition features and keywords stored for this purpose to de-termine whether and, if so, which of our ads should be displayed.

For more information on how Google Remarketing technologies work, visit https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

What does cross-device remarketing mean?

If you sign in to Google services with your own credentials or use one or more of your own Google accounts, Google may link the recognition features of different browsers and de-vices. So once Google has created a unique identifier for the laptop, desktop, smartphone or tablet you are using, you can associate those identifiers with one another by using or having used your sign-in information to use a Google service. In this way, Google can also play our advertising campaigns beyond the end device in a targeted manner. However, Google will only do this if you have agreed to this data processing in your dealings with Google.

You Have the Option to Define Advertising Settings

You can object to this form of advertising at any time. To do this, please visit https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922  and deactivate personalised advertising.  Please note that these settings may not affect all devices and browsers. Further in-formation is also available at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922.

 

O) Social Media Plugins

For data protection reasons, we do not integrate any social media plugins directly into our website. Therefore, when you access our pages, no data is transferred to social media services such as Facebook, Twitter, XING or Google+. A profiling by third parties is thus excluded.

However, you still have the option of sharing selected pages by clicking on the Facebook, Twitter, XING or Google+ buttons, and you can see how often a page has been shared in the past when you view the post. 

 

P) Automated Decision-Making

As a website user you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on auto-mated processing, which has a legal effect on you or significantly affects you. The legal basis is Art. 22 GDPR. Automated decision-making may be performed, if it is necessary for entering into or for the performance of a contract, a national derogation exists or explicit consent is given.  If any of the exceptions apply, we guarantee appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact Painting in Italy at info@paintinginitaly.com


If you have any observations or queries in connection with our privacy policy, please email  info@paintinginitaly.com, call 08081185729 or write to us at Painting in Italy, 18 Hadrian Street, Greenwich, London SE10 9AQ.